privacy policy

Miriam Terbonßen, trading under company name Praktijk Rise Rooted, hereinafter referred to as "Praktijk Rise Rooted" or "I", is committed to the proper protection of personal data and to informing you as best I can. This Privacy Statement explains how Practice Rise Rooted handles the processing of your personal data.

In this Privacy Statement, you can read about your rights regarding the processing of your personal data. I advise you to read this Privacy Statement carefully. If you have any questions, you can always contact info@riserooted.nl.

Data Practice Rise Rooted

Practice Rise Rooted is registered as a sole proprietorship at the Groningen Chamber of Commerce under number 76555569. Its address is Moesstraat 20 (9717 JT) in Groningen. The data protection officer and also owner is Miriam Terbonßen, who can be reached at info@riserooted.nl.

How does Practice Rise Rooted use your data?

Practice Rise Rooted processes personal data of 2 different groups: website visitors and clients.

Data processing of website visitors

Website visitors are natural persons who visit the website www.riserooted.nl and related pages. Data stored on my website when contacting me may include: your name, your email address. I process website visitors' personal data in order to respond to enquiries, contact you by phone after an enquiry or schedule an appointment. 

Anonymous data are also collected for website statistics on browsing behaviour.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of (text) information that are sent to your browser when you visit the website www.riserooted.nl and are then stored on the hard disk or in the memory of your computer, tablet, mobile phone or other device. The cookies placed via the website cannot damage your device or the files stored on it. The cookies used are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferences. They also allow me to optimise the website. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser to stop storing cookies. You can also delete any information previously stored via your browser settings.

Data processing clients

For proper treatment, it is necessary that I, as your treating therapist, create a file with your details. This is also a legal obligation imposed by the WGBO. Your file contains notes on your state of health, your personal details such as name, address, etc., and data on examinations and treatments carried out.

Also included in the file are data necessary for your treatment that I have requested from another healthcare provider, e.g. the GP, after your explicit consent.

I do my utmost um your privacy. This means, among other things, that I:

  • handle your personal and medical data with care: I keep them in a secured system.
  • ensure that unauthorised persons do not have access to your data. As your treating therapist, I am the only one who has access to the data in your file. I am bound by the legal duty of confidentiality (professional secrecy).

The data in your file may also be used for the following purposes:

  • To inform other healthcare providers, for example when referring you to another practitioner. This is done only with your explicit written consent.
  • For use by a substitute therapist during absence
  • For anonymised use during intervision or supervision with colleagues
  • A small part of the data from your file is used for financial administration, so that I or my administrator can prepare an invoice/care bill. This often includes: name, address, place of residence, date of birth, date of treatment, brief description (such as 'body-based therapy'), cost of the consultation.
If I want to use your data for any other reason, I will first inform you and explicitly ask for your written consent.
 

The data in the client file will be kept for 20 years as required by the Treatment Agreement Act. 

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view and correct your personal data. Because I have to abide by the Medical Treatment Agreement Act (WGBO) and have a retention obligation, your medical records cannot be deleted without further notice. 

In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent, if any, to data processing or object to the processing of your personal data.

And you have the right to data portability. This means that you can make a request to send the personal data I hold on you in a computer file to you or another organisation named by you.

You can send a request to inspect, correct, transfer your personal data or request the revocation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@riserooted.nl.

Questions or complaints

Should you have any further questions or wish to complain about this Privacy Statement and how Praktijk Rise Rooted uses your data, please email info@riserooted.nl.

In addition, you can always contact the competent national privacy regulator. In the Netherlands, this is the instance "Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens".

EN